2019 Ghana National Gospel Music Awards – FULL LIST OF WINNERS

The third edition of the Ghana National Gospel Music Awards was held at the Bantama Pentecost Church in Kumasi on Saturday, February 15, 2020.

Female gospel artiste, Celestine Donkor was adjudged the Best Gospel Artiste of the Year. She beats off competition from the likes of Diana Hamilton, Nacee, Obaapa Christy, Akesse Brempong and Enoch Narh.

The colourful event saw performances from  Daughters of Glorious Jesus, Dr Abbeam  Danso and Rev. Graceman.

The Ghana National Gospel Music Awards 19 was sponsored by  Global Expert Recovery.

The Award event seeks to honour and appreciate gospel musicians who have released work(s) that have generated the most public excitement within the calendar year of the scheme.

See the full list of winners below.

Sound Engineer of the year – Dan Bassey

Male Vocalist of the year – Nacee

Songwriter the year Year – Brother Fire

Female Vocalist of the year – Perppy

 

WORSHIP SONG Of THE YEAR

1.Celestine Donkor- I need Your Touch

2. Diana Hamilton- Nsenkyerene Nyankopong

3. Brother Sammy- Aduro Bia Nkadem 

4. Joe Mettle – Mehia Wo Yesu

5. Perppy- God Alone

6. Nacee- Mpaebo  – WINNER

PRAISE SONG OF THE YEAR

1. Mary Agyemang -Medea ne wo

2. Joyful Way Inc. Africa Praise

3. Odehyieba Priscilla- Adin bi Agye me  – WINNER

4. Minister Frankie – Ebeba mu

5. Piesie Esther – Maseda Kesie

6. Qwame Gaby – Aseda

7. Obaa Joyce – Meko M’anim

8. Joyce Blessing- Di Asa (Praise Anthem)

GROUP Of THE YEAR

1. Towdah Sounds– Simply Amazing – WINNER

2. Harmonious Chorale- Pae mu ka

3. El-Dunamis Minstrel – Jesus

4. The Garrison Children’s Voices.– Ye Yi waye

5. Willie And Mike – Faithful God

6. Daughters Of Glorious Jesus- Worship Mix Vol. 1

COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR

1. Akesse Brempong ft Bernard Franklin – Crazy love

2. Celestine Donkor ft Nhyiraba Gideon- Agbebolo – WINNER

3.Marian Yamoah (Ewurah ft Joyce Blessing)- Ose Ayeyi

4.Joe Mettle feat Jonathan Nelson (USA) – Hide Me

5. Don Cemon ft Ampong- Aseda

6. Minister Franklyn Ft Piesie Esther- Ebebamu

PROMISING ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1.Odehyieba Priscilla-Edin Bi Agye Me

2. ADAEZE- You Never Change

3. Towdah Sounds- Simply Amazing

4. Brother Fire- Adom Bi

5.  Cpl Adu Gyamfi- Worship Medley

6. ANOINTED MICHAEL -Living Testimony

7. Ewurah -Nyame Aye Bi  – WINNER

8. Minister Frankie -Ebebamu

9. ELDER K FRED-Aba Me So

10.Lady Cee – One Point

NEW GOSPEL ARTISTE Of THE YEAR

1. Mama Tina – Mawu Mo Twumi

2. Odehyieba Priscilla -Edin Bi Agye Me

3. BiBi Adu-Poku -Sound of Abundance – WINNER

4. Towdah Sounds- Simply Amazing

5. Abena Badua- Na You

6. May Adaeze T- N Hanson (ADAEZE)- You Never Change

7. Ike Odame -M’adanfo Pa

8. Brother Fire- Adom Bi

Traditional Song of The Year

1. Cpl Adu Gyamfi -Yeyi waye

2. FAFFA –Kpegbadza 

3. De Servant – Yen Egya owo sor – WINNER

4. Piesie Esther- Maseda Kesie

URBAN SONG OF THE YEAR

1. Tee JAY -Grace Flow

2. Esaias- Oye Adie Yie

3. Akesse Brempong- Alright

4. Lady Cee – One Point

5. Celestine Donkor- Woye Ma Me

6. Don Cemon- Aseda – WINNER

7. PAA BOATENG ft Tiss Wayne – Praise Revolution

8. TKC ft Selina Boateng- Ayeyi

CHORAL SONG OF THE YEAR

1. The Garrison Children’s Voices.- Ye Yi waye

2. Harmonious Chorale- Pae mu ka – WINNER

3. The Symphonials- Ayeyi Highlife Medley

4. Celestial City Choir Gh- Yesu Beba Highlife Medley

HYBRID SONG Of THE YEAR

1. Ras Kuuku ft kofi Kinata – Wo

2. Strongman ft Akwaboah – Vision

3.Dada Hafco ft Fameye- our story

4. Kuame Eugene – Obiaato

5. kofi Kinata – Things fall Apart – WINNER

6. Shatta Wale- God is Alive

VIDEO Of THE YEAR

1. The Levite Fletcher Narh – Ololufemi

2. Diana Hamilton- W’asem – WINNER

3. Celestine Donkor – Agbebolo

4. Nacee – Mpaebo

5. Mary Agyemang ft ABC- Medea ne wo

6. FAFFA- Kpegbadza 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1. Diana Hamilton

2. Celestine Donkor- Agbebolo – WINNER

3. Nacee – Mpaepo

4. Obaapa Christie-W’agyeme

SONG Of THE YEAR

1. Diana Hamilton- W’asem

2. Mary Agyemang- Medea Ne Wo

3. Obaapa Christie – W’agyeme

4. Celestine Donkor – Agbebolo – WINNER

5. Akesse Brempong- Alright

6. Joe Mettle- Mehia Wo Yesu

7. Nacee – Mpaebo

8. Brother Sammy- Aduro Bia Nkadem

BEST GOSPEL ARTISTE – DIASPORA

1.Fletcher Narh USA- Ololufemi – WINNER

2.  Mama Tina Belgium -Mawu Mo Twumi

3. PAA BOATENG – Praise Revolution

4. Nana Akua Afriyie (Belguim)- Bo Bra pa

5. Alex Acheampong- Emmanuel

6. Pastor Theodora UK- it is well

7. Evangelist Esther Cee (UK) ft Kofi Sarpong – Obeye

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. Celestine Donkor– Agbebolo – WINNER

2. Enoch Narh (The Levite Fletcher Narh) Ololufemi

3. Diana Hamilton– W’asem

4. Nacee)– Mpabo

5. Akesse Brempong – Alright

6. Obaapa Christie – W’agyeme